The Rats are High?! Illinois Judge Partially Strikes Down Temp Staffing Law, Granting Win to Staffing Firms and Their Clients
[…] Section 42 of the amended state law is titled “Equal pay for equal work,” and it requires agencies to pay temporary employees who work at a particular site for more than ninety days within a year at least the same wages and “equivalent benefits” as the lowest paid, comparable, directly-hired employee employed by the third-party client. 820 ILCS 175/42. Or, instead of providing equivalent benefits, agencies could pay “the hourly cash equivalent of the actual cost benefits.”

The law also required the staffing agencies’ clients to provide the agencies with “all necessary information related to job duties, pay, and benefits of directly hired employees” to allow agencies to comply.

Illinois businesses using staffing agencies will still be required to disclose pay information, and the requirement that staffing workers receive equivalent pay remains in effect. But the benefits portion of the law will not be enforced.